Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I have not talked to my mother nor have i had her apart of my life in 5 years! She is now threatening to take me to court for visitaion over my unborn daughter! I libe in illinois and she in wisconsin! Does she have the right to do this?

Asked on 7/14/13, 7:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NO

Read more
7/15/13, 4:19 am
Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Remember anybody can file suit over anything. Even if a lawyer won't take the case, your mother can always file pro se. You real question is, 'Can she win?" That answer is No barring any unusual circumstances.

Read more
7/15/13, 6:24 am
Lela Davis Law Office of Lela J. Davis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes she can file suit. No, it is unlikely that her suit to enforce grandparent's rights in Illinois would be successful.

Read more
7/15/13, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now