Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

hello. me and my wife decided to be divorce. my question is am i still liable for them after the divorce? since i petitioned her (2yr permanent recident) and her daughter (visa k2 holder). we are still living in 1 apartment with lease of 1 yr under my name. i only go home on weekends. what steps should i take? she has work earning 800/month and cant afford to takeover the apartment. she keeps calling 911 and domestic violence hotline although i am not touching her. need help and advise.

Asked on 9/11/12, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The 7th Circuit recently ruled that the agreement you signed when you petitioned for her admission is binding on you no matter what the divorce court has said. You agreed to be her support for whatever time the agreement says.

Read more
9/11/12, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now