Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My wife and I are having martial troubles and I am just curious how much I would have to invest in a divorce. We have a home with a mortgage that is under water, debt of student loans and medical bills, but no children. I have a pension through my job, do I stand to lose that in a divorce? Should we file bankruptcy then file divorce? Lost, need help.

Asked on 6/28/13, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Conor Malloy Malloy Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As far as the divorce cost: That is an extremely difficult question. If you and your wife can sit down and hash things out together, then it could be less. If you decide to fight over different assets and remedies, perhaps more.

Concerning your pension: In divorce, there are not many "automatics." While your wife may be entitled to the marital portion of your pension, it does not mean she'll necessarily get 50%. You can always negotiate. That's when a lawyer may be able to help.

Lastly, the bankruptcy: I don't do bankruptcies, but the filing time is a judgment call. Also, depending on what type of student loans you have, the court may not be able to discharge those.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 3:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now