Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

my wife and I separated 6 years ago. we are still married. never been to court for anything other than child support. no custodial papers or anything else. she is moving and he wants to stay with me. she says no. he refuses to go with her and I want him to stay with me. what are our rights? we are in illinois

Asked on 9/30/13, 2:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Other than child support" may be a big hole. In what type of proceeding was child support ordered. Usually child support is ordered and one person gets custody and the other pays support, unless there is a joint custody order. If she has custody then you need to file a motion seeking custody of him, whoever he is.

Read more
9/30/13, 2:49 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You definitely need to hire an attorney and obtain a Court Order for custody. Depending upon your location, I might be able to help you myself. Feel free to call for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
9/30/13, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now