Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

is the will drawn up in 1996 when I married still legal since my divorce in 2012

Asked on 3/21/13, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although the Will is still valid, you will want to have a new one drawn up if references are made specifically to your ex-spouse. In addition, if you have minor children, you will want to consider the addition or change to guardianship language, etc.

Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/13, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now