Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I will not be establishing paternity until my son is born and I have moved out of state. when I do this after I move, will I be able to file everything in the new state?

I will be moving from Illinois to florida.

Asked on 7/08/13, 6:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a question for a Florida lawyer, not an IL lawyer. If the reverse were true, IL courts would not have the power to rule, if Dad has never been to Illinois. The case would have to be filed in Illinois.

Read more
7/09/13, 4:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now