Legal Question in Medical Leave in Illinois

FMLA not covering brothers or sisters?

my sister was recently in a severe car accident, she is 5 hours away in indianapolis, and still not conscious, the doctors are not sure when she will be, and she is in very critical condition, they are pedicting 3-6 months before any definate diagnosis or rehab can occur, so my mother, brother, other sister and I have all agreed to rotate the order to stay with her at the hospital on a daily basis until her condition shows signs of any improvement. However, now my employer, who is a state funded agency, is refusing to give me any time off at all, stating that since she is ONLY a sister and not immediate family, they will not grant me the time to stay with her or care for her when my rotation comes around. I live in Illinois and have researched the FMLA, which Illinois has it's own revisions to the law, does anyone know if there is any grounds or revisions that the FMLA covers to aid me in this position so that my employer can not bully me?

Asked on 1/11/09, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eugene Hollander The Law Offices of Eugene K. Hollander
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: FMLA not covering brothers or sisters?

We routinely handle FMLA matters (as well as personal injury cases). The law generally provides leave for immediate family members but we should discuss how to approach this. Kindly provide me with your contact information upon receipt of this e-mail to ehollander@ekhlaw.com so that we can discuss. I look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/09, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now