Legal Question in Medical Leave in Illinois

My husband was let go from his job about a year and 1/2 ago. He had problems with his job when he had to take time off for foot surgery and than when we had our child in Aug 2011 they made him return to work immediately without giving him his 3 day leave. We wanted to know what the statue of limitation for the FMLA is and does he have a case.

Asked on 2/21/13, 7:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elisabeth Efird Efird and Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Statute of limitations for FMLA is two years or three years if willful action by the employer. To answer your question you would need to provide more information. How many employees does the employer have, were you eligible for FMLA, and what adverse actions did they take against you?

Read more
2/26/13, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now