Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

Co-sign loan

If I co-sign for a car loan what is my

responsibilty if a law suite results from a

accident with the car?

Asked on 1/12/09, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Co-sign loan

Based on the information provided, none, un less the law suit is for recovery on the loan, in which case you may be responsible for paying the loan or a part of the loan, depending on the agreement.

Read more
1/12/09, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now