Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

loan

i loaned someone $3500 and cosigned for loan the remaining balance on that is $5000. will pay off 5000 loan because payments have been late and nsf, affecting my credit. what is the best way to collect my money back from this individual. can i take to small claims twice as seperate issues?

Asked on 1/11/09, 6:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: loan

Why would you want to file two suit and pay two filing fees? You are out $8500-- if you want to make a claim in the small claims court, then that would be the amount of your loss- It is possible to file a two count lawsuit, one for the $3500 loan and another for the $5k you had to pay because he didn't meet his obligations.

I hope this helps-

Nima Taradji

Read more
Answered on 1/11/09, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now