Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

How would a person go about investigationg to find out if someone has filed a suit against them and been awarded a judgement if the defendant was never notified

Asked on 10/04/13, 6:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. The best approach is to contact the Clerk of the Circuit Court where you believe a case may have been filed. I am assuming your question concerns a possible Illinois lawsuit. There are a few other methods that you can use.

Read more
10/04/13, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now