Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

I received a verified motion for proceedings supplemental with interrogatories what does that mean and what can I do to avoid this?

Asked on 1/07/11, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is directed to you as someone holding assets for a debtor you need to answer the interrogatories and hold onto the assets of the debtor pursuant to the Motion. If you are the debtor it means you need to answer the interrogatories. You can avoid this by setting aside or vacating the judgment, paying the judgment or filing a bankruptcy.

Read more
1/13/11, 4:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now