Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

request to produce documents

I had an accident in which my right bumper side was smashed by another car which cut in fron of me/performed left turn from the right line. We went to police station where police report was filed in my favor. I filed in small claim court pro se for 1500.0 damage.

Hovewer, the other driver's attorney (insurance company atturny) now requested to produce the list of documents prior to voir dire. Along with photos and statements, they requested by first item to produce: the copy of all federal tax returns and W2 forms year prior accident, year of accident and after that. It seems to me that this request is not relevant to the case. Should I sent them written objection that request in part is unproper. I mean should I object that item and submit the rest of documents as requested.

Do not understand what kind of evidence defendant's attorney is going to obtain from my federal tax return

Please help. Thank you

Asked on 5/11/04, 12:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: request to produce documents

Illinois Supreme Court Rule 214 entitles a party to get information from the other party that supports any claim the other party makes. If you have made a claim for loss wages as the result of the crash, the other attorney is entitled to your tax returns and W2 forms. If you are NOT making a claim of wage loss, then they are not entitled to the tax information. If you have not made such a claim, you should object in writing to the production of you tax returns and state that you are not making a wage loss claim.

On another note, you are going against an attorney who knows the process. You should consult with an attorney and get information about everything you need to do lest you want to lose on a technicality.

Good luck,

Nima Taradji

Read more
5/11/04, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now