Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

Witness Attorney

Can a plaintiff's attorney withdraw himself as a representing attorney in order to testify against the defendant about things said during court requested settlement discussions? How can I prove this is unethical or what case backs it up? Thanks.

Asked on 1/11/09, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Witness Attorney

Settlement discussion are generally inadmissible according to the rules of evidence. The question is what the defendant said exactly in those discussions and why the attorney feels they are admissible...

Feel free to give us a call.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/09, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now