Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

I'm writing a story and wanted to get my facts straight. How does one override a non disclosure agreement between individuals about slander?

Asked on 3/08/13, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't "override" anything: you tell the truth. Truth is an absolute defense to slander. But it could leave open other legal actions if there are other consequences you knew or should have known about, such as interference with contractual relations, etc.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/13, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now