Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

wrong person

I have an insurance company calling me telling me that I have been in an accident and need to pay an amount to cover their insureds damages. I have not been in any accident nor has anyone driven my car. What do I do? Can they sue me or garnish wages.

Asked on 1/18/09, 11:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wrong person

Yes, they can sue you. However, they can only garnish wages if they win, so if you prove it was not you, you do not have to worry. I suggest that you contact your car insurer so that you do nto waive any rights to coverage.

Read more
1/18/09, 2:07 pm
Shell Bleiweiss Law Offices of Shell J. Bleiweiss
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wrong person

They cannot garnish your wages without first suing and obtaining a judgment against you. Anyone can sue you if they want, even if they won't win. I would suggest that either you or your attorney communicate with them about having the wrong party now, before a lawsuit.

Shell Bleiweiss

http://www.shell-bleiweiss.com

Read more
1/18/09, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now