Legal Question in Health Care Law in Illinois

I am on Medicare. I was hurt at a store. If I choose not to file a claim against the store ,will the hospital bill Medicare or me?

Asked on 7/14/13, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Medicare coverage is simply what you are entitled to. However, medicare like any insurance is entitled to pursue third party liability if you say you were injured through someone else's fault. Whether the hospital asks you for that kind of information, you don't say.

Read more
7/16/13, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now