Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

I am a US citizen, and going to marry a UK citizen. I hear even after marriage, the UK citizen must stay (and employed) for 3 years to make naturalization. My question is: are they allowed to visit home (UK) while they are waiting for naturalization? I'm sure he wants to visit family.

Asked on 10/14/13, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If a person obtains U.S. Permanent Residency through marriage to a U.S. citizen, they must wait until they are a Permanent Resident for at least 3 yrs before they can apply for U.S. citizenship.

The U.S. Permanent Resident is allowed to leave the U.S., but they must have lived in the U.S. at least 50% of the time in order to qualify for naturalization.

Read more
10/14/13, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now