Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

Good Evening, My husband is currently in the Geo Val Verde Correctional Facility in Del Rio, TX for illegal re-entry after being deported over a year ago, he's been in this facility for 2 months and today went to court to plead guilty for illegal reentry and was given a court date of 9/21/2011 for sentencing, I am a US Citizen and so is our 1 yr old son and we have another one on the way, is there anything I can do to get him out here or have him deported sooner and if not, how much jail time is he looking at?

Good Evening, My husband is currently in the Geo Val Verde Correctional Facility in Del Rio, TX for illegal re-entry after being deported over a year ago, he's been in this facility for 2 months and today went to court to plead guilty for illegal reentry and was given a court date of 9/21/2011 for sentencing, I am a US Citizen and so is our 1 yr old son and we have another one on the way, is there anything I can do to get him out here or have him deported sooner and if not, how much jail time is he looking at?

Cancel

Asked on 7/29/10, 7:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

It is difficult to beat an illegal reentry. The better path to take is to see if it is possible to get rid of the deportation order in the first place or to see if he can be petitioned. Why was he originally deported? If because of a crime, then what was the crime and what was the sentence?

Read more
8/04/10, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now