Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

I hired an immigration lawyer and she gave me a quote for $2000 for services as follows: $1000 retainer, $500 for the application and $500 at the time of the interview. My case was approved without an interview but she still wants payment. Is this right? Do I have to pay her for work she did not do?

Asked on 9/13/12, 7:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without reviewing at the agreement, it is impossible to answer your question. I might hazard a guess that saying the $500 was due at the time of the interview, was not necessarily meant as payment for an interview, but was actually establishing the date that last $500 was due before starting work on your case.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/12, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now