Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Illinois

This happened and I was wondering what I could do about it.

This girl I met basically tricked me out of a lot of money and took a watch from my house while she was here.

I met her. a week later we had sex. before I went away to school she claimed to be pregnant and didn't have $ for an abortion. She said she went to the doctor to confirm she was pregnant. I gave her $ to have the abortion done. then after she said that they "took" her money...and didn't get the abortion. I got mad and said she was lying she got more $ out of me and then threatened me again and again saying if I didn't give her even more that she would accuse me of rape (which it wasn't). I asked for proof of pregnancy she didn't have any. I was under a ridiculous amount of stress for about 6 months with her constant calls and texts. I stopped responding once I knew it was all fake. I have texts saved of what she said and all her false claims..

also while she was at my house she took a watch which I have proof that I purchased. and she refuses to give it back..

Also she used the money to get a nose job which I know she could not afford without the $ I gave her

What can I do to get my money that back and the watch? as far as legal action and anything that I need to do?

Thanks a lot.. not looking for I did something wrong and got punished. She was wrong and I want what she stole from me

Asked on 5/28/13, 10:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As for the money, you could sue her for "conversion", which is the civil equivalent of stealing. There is also a potential claim for "intentional infliction of emotional distress."

The real problem you're likely to run up against is that she doesn't have the money. You can get a court to award you a million dollar judgment against this woman, but if she doesn't have the money or any other assets, you won't collect a dime of it.

However, you can probably get the watch back through a lawsuit. Small claims court could be a good venue.

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Read more
5/29/13, 5:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now