Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I was 15 minutes late to work today; they obviously gave me some problems for that. But they let me work, some other guy shows up and they send me home after working only 30 mins. Is that legal? I'm in illinois

Asked on 11/06/13, 3:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is no work contract, collective bargaining agreement or other announced policies, procedures and/or protocols, Illinois is an "at will" state for employment purposes, and unless there was some illegal discrimination, normally there is nothing "illegal" about what apparently happened.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now