Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

Is the employer employee handbook a contract between employer and employee

Asked on 10/02/13, 8:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The provisions of an employee handbook could create legally enforceable promises unless there is clear and unequivocal language disclaiming that the provisions are promises or it is otherwise a contract. Notwithstanding a disclaimer, some provisions within a handbook have been held by courts to create legally enforceable promises/contracts because of the conduct of the parties.

Read more
10/03/13, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now