Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

Can my employer fire me for wanting to get a demotion?

Asked on 10/07/13, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are not a union worker with a collective bargaining agreement that protects you some way, and you have no other work place contract or clear protocols, you can be fired for NO reason and can quit for NO reason. Illinois is an "at will" work state.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 5:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now