Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I am a full time employee call sick for a day and the supervisor documented the reason as " conflict with other work schedule". Which is not true. How can i deal the situation

Asked on 10/05/13, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No clue with this limited information. What are your benefits? Do you have sick days? How many? Have you used them up? How are sick days supposed to be dealt with -- doctor's note? Other? You need to ask the supervisor why he or she said "conflict" - maybe you weren't entitled to the sick day but this was something you could use.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 12:27 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now