Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

Is it illegal for an employer to submit w-4 forms, I-9 forms, 8850 forms and other employee forms to IRS or ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE without me signing them let alone knowing they were even submitted at all?

Asked on 7/15/13, 4:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are illegal the employer may have some liability for NOT advising the government. Otherwise these are forms that are NOT supposed to be submitted to the government unless the employer is audited. Unfortunately some employers have been "stung" by employees with fake ID and don't want to take the chance they could get into trouble because right now employers are really the "police" who are being made to enforce a lot of the immigration laws as they relate to employment.

Read more
7/16/13, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now