Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

Is it legal to make all employees sign a no compete agreement? It states that I cannot work for another competing company for two years and a 50 mile radius. And there is no compensation for this agreement.

Asked on 9/16/13, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, the non compete you describe would be upheld in IL if you continued to work for this employer for at least two years. Depending upon your position, some employers are willing to negotiate the terms of a non compete. Please consider engaging a qualified attorney with experience in these. Agreements to give you specific guidance.

Read more
9/17/13, 3:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now