Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I lost my job a few months ago. I lost it because I couldn't remember some things that happened in a startup meeting. after i was suspended i remembered what happened and called them back to tell. They asked me why i didn't tell them what happened I told them that i have a bad memory and didn't remember at the time. The company concluded that i was not truthful so they fired me. I've recently found out that my memory problems have been traced to sleep apnea and low Testosterone. Is it possible to get my job back in light of this undiagnosed illness?

Asked on 11/04/13, 7:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. If you had notified them of your illness/disability and they terminated you, then you may have a case under the ADA. But it sounds like they terminated you, an at-will employee, for cause.

The more pressing question is whether they had a different reason for firing you. Not remembering some comments from a start-up meeting sounds like it could be a pretextual reason for a termination. Do you think they were motivated by something more insidious?

[email protected]

www.chenkasherlaw.com

(773) 853-3062

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 6:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now