Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I want to make this as short as possible so here we go. I was questioned about an allegation against me and I told them all I could remember about it. I was then put on indefinite leave pending further investigation. A few hours later I remembered more things that I had forgotten had happened and called back to add it to the investigation. I got in touch with them and told them that I forgot somethings and wanted to add it. I was directed to call someone else and tell them this. I got a call 2 1/2 days later and told I was fired for lying in an investigation even thogh I gave info I forgot.

Asked on 9/12/13, 2:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is your goal? Getting rehired? You're talking about a lawsuit you'll have to fund, and while you may be right, there doesn't sound like much was put in writing that you could rely on. If you think you will have a problem getting hired elsewhere, either because you might need a recommendation or something else, maybe you need to have an attorney help you write a letter to them explaining what you tried to do, and try to set the record straight. It may help; it may do nothing to change the situation.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now