Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

If I am paid a salary, am I eligible for overtime when I am schedule to work over 40 hours a week? Or am I obligated to work whenever my employer tells me?

Asked on 7/01/13, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are exempt, no. You are given a salary to do whatever it takes to do your job. The assumption is that in the marketplace a salary will be more than an equivalent hourly wage, to compensate for the likely additional time it will take to do your job.

Read more
7/03/13, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now