Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I was given a signed letter from my manager that states I had 60 days to improve my productivity or I will be subject to termination. It has been just about 30 days since I was given that letter and was terminated for my productivity. Could I take the employer to court?

Asked on 9/29/13, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're an employee at will, you would generally have no cause of action for what you describe. Look at the PIP language to see if it promises you retention for the 60 day improvement period. If it does and you are an employee at will, best case scenario is you have cause for 30 days of your pay.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 4:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now