Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I have been a union member for UFCW for over 20 years. I work for Jewel-Osco where the Jewel side is union and the Osco side is not. This is not the case throughout the entire company. Only approximately 8 - 10 Osco's are non-union. My employer as well as my union have recently decided that my position in HR would be shared with both Jewel and Osco. I feel that my union is not representing myself and others in our best interest forcing us to cross union lines and provide service to the non-union entity. Can I hold my union responsible for this injustice?

Asked on 11/05/13, 6:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe the answer is found in the applicable collective bargaining agreement. Also, is your issue that the terms and conditions of YOUR employment will not be subject to the CBA, or is it that you do not want to provide HR service to employees that are not union members?

There are many national companies with some operations covered by CBA's and others not. I have advised companies in which HR served both union and mon-union employees so given your role in HR, I do not think the reassignment is per se illegal or unusual.

Read more
11/05/13, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now