Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

workman's compensation

Is it legal for an employer to ask if I have ever filed a workman's compensation claim during pre-employment interview in Illinois?

Asked on 9/09/08, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: workman's compensation

I have not run across any legal authority in Illinois that prohibits this type of question in a pre-employment interview. If you would like to discuss this in more detail please contact my office for a free consultation.

Read more
9/09/08, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now