Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

how can I force a landlord to get rid of bed bugs in apartment complex?

Asked on 8/27/13, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bedbugs are a problem, and many landlords claim they are there because of the tenants. If your unit is not the only one with a problem and you can't get any other tenants to collaborate with you, you should have the help of an attorney because you may only be able to report this to your local building department as a code violation and get your landlord cited, and/or give notice to your landlord under Illinois law and if not taken care of within the allowed time you may have to pay for this to be taken care of and deduct it from rent (up to the allowed amount), and/or you may wind up having to throw out certain things (mattress...) and you wind up with an insurance claim, and/or your landlord will then try to not renew you or evict you and you have to defend a "retaliatory" eviction. Get some legal help and see if other tenants will band together with you.

Read more
9/13/13, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now