Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

Can an HOA harass my IL Townhouse Renter, due to Cooking Odors?

Asked on 9/04/13, 2:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If by harassment you mean applying rules that are in effect, so long as there is an opportunity to confront the accuser (some kind of due process), yes. What constitutes some offensive cooking odor to one person is another's odiferous delight......unless there is more going on here, like constant cooking of extremely pungent ingredients, or possibly an illicit catering business being run from the home. A lot depends on a lot of additional information.

Read more
9/05/13, 9:06 am
Joseph Brabender Brabender & Chiang LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what you mean by harassment. It is common for HOAs to have rules about noxious odors and they are generally allowed to enforce those rules.

Read more
9/06/13, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now