Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

Can my landlord evict me because he wants to move back into the property all rent has been paid and no damages done we have no lease

Asked on 9/01/13, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally not if you have a firm lease, unless the landlord purchased the property out of foreclosure and wants to move back in as his primary residence, UNLESS this is in an apartment building in which case the foreclosure buyer must honor existing leases that are in good standing, under new Illinois law.

Read more
9/05/13, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now