Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

My landlord gave me an eviction notice for 5 days. It says I owe $369.00, but I have paid in full for eleven months as well as a full security deposit. Can I get evicted after five days? Do I have the chance to contest in court?

Asked on 5/20/13, 7:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If what you are saying is that you skipped the last month thinking you would apply the security deposit to rent, the 5-day may be valid, but it is highly unlikely that you will be evicted before your lease is up based on the timing - after the 5 days' is up if you haven't moved by then the landlord would have to file an eviction lawsuit and it could easily take 3 weeks to get to court for starters. However if you hoped to remain a tenant for another year you may have just destroyed that possibility.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now