Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

Landlord officially lost property to foreclosure 5/8/13 (property became bank owned). Property finally sold to investor 7/5/13. Investor wants us to move. We had a month to month lease here in Dupage County, IL; what are our options from here?

Asked on 7/08/13, 12:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lela Davis Law Office of Lela J. Davis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YOU CAN MOVE OR WAIT FOR THEM TO SERVE YOU WITH NOTICE AND FILE SUIT. ONCE THEY RECEIVE ORDER OF POSSESSION FROM THE COURT YOU CAN MOVE OR WAIT FOR THE SHERIFF TO EVICT YOU.

Read more
7/08/13, 1:17 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it's truly an investor, and wants to keep the place as a rental, you can try to cut a new longer term lease deal, but there are NO guarantees. If the "investor" really wants to move in, you're done and the only issue is how many court trips you want to have to make before you're ultimately gone, and how much you may be liable to them for in the way of rent, court costs and possibly attorney fees.

Read more
7/08/13, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now