Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

Thank you Lela Davis and Stephen Messutta for your prompt answers. I have a follow up question to:

"Landlord officially lost property to foreclosure 5/8/13 (property became bank owned). Property finally sold to investor 7/5/13. Investor wants us to move. We had a month to month lease here in Dupage County, IL; what are our options from here?" The follow up question is: Is there a required time limit as to when we have to be gone? I heard about a new law passed back in 2009, which has been extended to 2014 concerning tenant rights in foreclosure situations; something about a "90 day rule". Is this true or am I simply at the mercy of the new owner who bought the place last week and wants us gone by month's end?

Asked on 7/09/13, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Real simple: the "90 day rule" allows a person who buys a home out of foreclosure to evict a tenant even if the current term has expired, if the person intends to move into the home as a primary residence. However you are month-to-month and it doesn't apply.

Read more
7/10/13, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now