Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

when a rented basement floods, what is the landlord's responsibility for (a) cleanup and (b) subsequent mold cleanup?

Asked on 7/06/13, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are responsible to make sure the flood is cleaned up and the place is habitable. If they are not doing so, you may be able to break the lease.

chenkasher@gmail.com

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

(773) 853-3062

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney and the above does not constitute advice.

Read more
7/07/13, 10:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now