Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

I been renting with my brother who is the main name on the appartment we are renting. He gets SSI and I work. But he is failing to pay his end with the landlord we currently owe 355 to the landlord if I pin the rent down weekly can the landlord evict me?

Asked on 5/16/13, 9:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the entire payment is not being made, you both can be evicted.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 11:43 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What do you mean "main name"???? Either you are on the lease with your brother, or you are not. If you are, yes you can be evicted too if the rent is not paid wince the way leases work (unless there is something very special about yours) is that each tenant on a lease is liable for all the rent and the landlord cares less who pays what share. Even if your name is NOT on the lease, then you can still be evicted as an "UNKNOWN OCCUPANT" along with your brother if he doesn't pay the rent.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now