Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Illinois

I am on the board of directors of a co operative of homes. the president of our board has just retained the same attny for his personal business as our board has had for many years. our president is in conflict with the rest of the board over most matters, and this attny is a close friend of his (they have lunch at least 4 times a month). what stops them from discussing "co op" business? conflict of interest?

Asked on 6/20/13, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct impose a duty of confidentiality: "(a) A lawyer shall not reveal information relating to the representation of a client unless the client gives informed consent, the disclosure is impliedly authorized in order to carry out the representation, or the disclosure is permitted by paragraph (b) or required by paragraph (c)."

He may also be in violation of the conflict of interest rule, depending on the circumstances of the case.

chenkasher@gmail.com

(773) 853-3062

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney and this general advice may not be applicable to your factual situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now