Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Illinois

My husband file for divorce. My husband's attorney acted unethically. Can I file a malpractice suit against HIS lawyer?

Asked on 11/12/12, 7:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. If you believe the attorney acted illegally you should discuss your evidence with an attorney and consider filing a claim for ethical violation against the attorney. Just understand that there is no money to be gained by filing such a complaint.

I hope this helps

Read more
Answered on 11/12/12, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now