Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

I had 2 root canals done by 1 dentist in 2009. I had to get both redone due to nerves left in both teeth. The first root canal was completed in 2010 and the second root canal was completed in 2011. Is my statue of limitation over to file a claim since it has taken me 2 yrs to get the work completed due to my insuance being maxed from the first procedure

Asked on 2/09/12, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should file a complaint with the Illinois Department of Professional Regulation about the shoddy work. They may be able to help you. Was it malpractice, hard to tell.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/12, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now