Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

A friend of mine had a mammogram which revealed she had breast cancer. She was scheduled for an MRI which was supposed to help in determining whether or not the cancer had spread beyond the lump detected by the mammogram. During the MRI, the technician brought the machine "down" and crushed my friends ribs, causing her to suffer broken ribs on both sides of her body (my friend is a larger woman) and she was unable to proceed with the MRI. She did have surgery to remove the lump and the surgeon also removed some lymph nodes, which were biopsied and it was determined the cancer had not metastasized. My friend would like to file a lawsuit against the hospital that crushed her ribs; however, one attorney has advised her that if she has no permanent damage, she has no case. my questions is, does she have a case??

Asked on 8/15/13, 12:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Wunsch Law Offices John C. Wunsch, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sirs,

Should your friend need to discuss her case in greater detail, please have her call our office. We have over thirty (30) years of experience in medical malpractice cases and may be able to assist.

Many thanks,

John C. Wunsch

Law Offices

JOHN C. WUNSCH, P.C.

(312) 977--9900

8.15.13

Read more
8/15/13, 1:18 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From what you have written, she does have a case regardless of whether it is permanent or not. If the operator of the machine caused her to fracture her ribs, that's negligence pure and simple and is compensable.

Have your friend contact my office so that we may discuss her situation in more detail.

Read more
8/15/13, 4:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now