Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

Is it illegal in illinois for a doctor to discharge a patient from the hospital with gangreen because of no insurance?

Asked on 2/20/12, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think its illegal but it may well be irresponsible. OTOH, without knowing all the facts I would hestitant to give any opinion. My suspicion is that he wanted to transfer you to a county hospital or nursing facility and you didn't want to go. In this day and age, generally the hospitals will apply for medical/medicare coverage for you if you don't have insurance or the ability to pay. There is more to this story than you are telling.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/12, 1:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now