Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

I am a RN and received a summons as I am named along with the facility I worked for in a lawsuit/complaint as I was the assigned nurse for a patient whom cpr was administered while there was a DNR in place. In cook county

Asked on 8/29/13, 8:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Stein Huck, Bouma, Martin, Jones & Bradshaw, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The facility or your employer almost certainly had insurance that probably covers you. Submit a copy of the the summons to your employer so they can submit it to their insurer to defend you. If you had your own insurance, submit a copy of the summons to your insurer, so they can defend you, as well. You may wish to hire your own lawyer at your own expense to make sure all appropriate insurers are appropriately defending you.

Read more
8/29/13, 9:09 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are simply stating a fact. What is your question?

Read more
8/31/13, 10:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now