Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

My son was 5weeks old. We took him to the dr. since he was not breathing right. The dr. said he had an upper resp. infection & to take him home. Again, my husband & I explained his symptoms and our worry that more was wrong with him. My son was a premiee. So we were extra worried. That was on 3/12 on 3/13 my son stopped breathing, was rushed to the local ER, his stats were 60/70 - they had to put a vent tube down his throat. He was helicoptered to the St. Louis Childrens Hospital. He was on the vent tube/feeding tube for 13 days. We couldn't hold him for 11 days. He then had to stay 2 extra days in the hospital. He is now home & is on a lung/heart monitor. His oxygen level is 95%. He has to have a nebulizer. We live in Quincy. St Louis is 2 1/2 hours away. This was a hardship on my husband, myself and our other kids. We thought our son was going to die more than once. The hospital even brought in a priest and told us to call all the family 2xs. We are glad to have him home. But the dr. NEVER tested for RSV. NEVER did any tests. Brushed off what we told him about him not breathing right.

Asked on 4/04/13, 10:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to consult with a personal injury lawyer. Sorry for your situation but we can't help on line with this kind of tragic situation.

Read more
4/16/13, 11:11 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What a nightmare! What a relief that he is doing better. Did the physicians in St. Louis indicate what was wrong and how your child will be in the future? It does sound like a possible malpractice case based on what you have submitted. However, a review of the medical records needs to be completed before one can be positive. You should contact an attorney who handles malpractice cases. Quincy may not have anyone, so dpo not be afraid to go elsewhere to find a licensed attorney who handles malpractice cases.

Hope all turns out well.

Read more
5/01/13, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now