Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

I had surgery in 2007. I have been told the med mal statute of limitations have expired even though date of discovery was last year. Can I take a doc to small claims crt in Illinois for damage to personal property (me)? And for failure to provide what I paid and breach of verbal contract?

Asked on 8/01/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you only discovered your harm last year, then you may be well within the statute of limitations. It may have been tolled by what's called the "discovery rule." This is a highly fact-specific inquiry, and I'd advise you to consult with an attorney as to whether it applies.

chenkasher@gmail.com

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

(773) 853-3062

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney; this is not legal advice.

Read more
8/10/13, 10:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now