Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

if WOMEN GETS PREGNANT AFTER HAVING A TUBAL CLAMP AT THE ADVICE OF HER DR CAN SHE SUE AFTER BECOMING PREGNANT, IT IS A REAL HARDSHIP ON THE FAMILY BOTH FINANCIALY AND MENTALLY

Asked on 4/20/12, 8:49 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Illinois, the type of case that you are referring to is known as Wrongul Birth. If you give birth to a normal child, there are no damages recognized by law. If you give birth to a disabled child, damages are available for the difference in cost between raising a healthy "normal" child and the costs for raising a disabled child. Additionally, parents may recover for emotional distress.

Read more
4/20/12, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now